Subscribe

Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

Canada PR Visa

Canada PR Visa is the first thing that aspirant need if they are looking to settle in the country. Find all the details related to PR visa and embark on your journey to apply for Canada PR – Permanent Residency Visa.

Why Canada is the perfect destination to get a PR Visa for:

  • Member of the G8
  • Civil, democratic, legal, mobility, language & political rights Guaranteed to Canada PR – Permanent Residency Visa holder.
  • Member of the OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development)
  • Government funded healthcare support and educational facilities
  • One of the most peaceful countries in the world

 

Meharban Overseas is a renowned Canada Permanent visa consultant in Delhi, India. Begin your application process with us. Let us help you with your Canada immigration and visa process.

Meharban Overseas will assist you right from the beginning to the final stage i.e. obtain Canada PR Visa. Contact us now and get a free consultation. Our Canada visa consultants always focus on making the whole immigration process as smooth as possible for you.

What is Canada Permanent Resident (PR)?

 Canada PR – Permanent Residency is a person, who does not have the nation’s citizenship, but rather has been given the authorization to live, or potentially carry out an occupation or business or contribute inside the country’s boundaries, excluding any type of restrictions whatsoever on time period on the person stay in Canada on Permanent Resident Visa.

Any business can employ you and a Canada PR cardholder does not require a work permit to work inside Canada. Moreover, a business person can do any business or put investment into any region or part of Canada by simply meeting the federal norms for doing such investment or starting or running such a business. There is a specific Canada Immigration program for skilled workers and businessmen and investors.

Advantages of PR visa/card Holder:

  • Enjoy all the rights of a citizen (except for right to vote in elections and Canadian passport)
  • Government funded healthcare support and educational facilities
  • One of the most peaceful countries in the world
  • Houses some of the elite universities in the world
  • Necessary to reside inside the Maple Country, for at least 2 years out of every 5 years to qualify for another term.
  • Get a Permanent Resident Card (PR Card) on arrival; it is an evidence of a person as a permanent resident of Canada.
  • Can travel out of the country and re-enter it only using PR card.

Canada PR Application Required Documents;

  • Proof of satisfactory funds to sustain the applicant
  • Originals, copies, and official translations of documents supporting the application.
  • Diplomas, degrees, certificates and trade papers that show you are qualified to work in your chosen field. These are required for Skilled Worker applications and may support other types of cases as well.
  • Your personal certificates i.e.,
    • educational degrees,
    • diplomas, and certificates,
    • Personal identification documents and/or sponsor letters and relevant information
    • Birth certificates for you and the family members who are immigrating to you.
  • ECA (Educational Credential Assessment)
  • Skills assessment test
  • Language Test Results (IELTS, etc.)
  • Fees
  • Other documents based on the different visa categories.
  • Certified immunization records- Children under 16 has to provide this card so that they can go to a school in Canada.
  • Valid driver’s permit. This isn’t compulsory but if you do have a permit that was issued in India, it will be legitimate in Canada for up to a half year.
  • Reference letters from past employers. This is a necessity for skilled worker program and other programs where work experience is needed.
  • Police NOC, or as they are some of the time called, proof of non-criminal record, is vital. They have to be collected from every nation that you have resided in for over a half year (6 months) constantly until the age of 18.
  • Current Password.
  • All aspirants for migration to Canada are subjected to a criminal record check, to guarantee that they are not to prohibited Canada on this premise.
  • Proof of Landing/Affirmation of permanent residence if it has already been issued to you.
  • 2 Photocopies of both sides of your personal ID (Aadhaar card, DL, PAN card).
  • 2 passport size photos of yourself that meet the Canadian citizenship/immigration requirement.
  • Proof of payment for the whole process. This does not include any expenses you may have incurred coming to Canada, legitimate expenses or anything that does not relate specifically to your sponsorship or citizenship application.
  • Original translations and affidavits approved by a translator are needed if any documents you give in are not in Canada’s two official languages, English and French.

NOTE: Before applying for the Canada Immigration program, it is best to visit a Canada PR consultant. Our experts can help you to organize the vital documents you need to migrate to Canada.

It is critical to identify that any document required by the immigration authorities must meet their specific requirements otherwise your application could be rejected or returned.

Canada PR Visa Fees:

Permanent Resident Visas
Family Class applicants
Sponsorship application (per application) $75
Principal applicant $475
Principal applicant, if under 19 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild) $75
Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the principal applicant or, where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older $550
A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 years of age or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition $150

Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:

  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
$150
Note: Fees assessed for principal applicants and family members under the Family Class are payable, along with the sponsorship fee, when the sponsor files the sponsorship application.

Investor, Entrepreneur or Self-employed person Class applicants
Principal applicant $1,050
Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older $550
A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 years of age or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition $150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:

  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
$150
Other classes of applicants

(Federal Skilled Workers, Quebec Skilled Workers, Canadian Experience Class, and Provincial Nominees)

Principal applicant $550
Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older $550
A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 years of age or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition $150

Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:

  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition 
$150
Work Permits
Work Permits  $155
Note: This fee is per person, but the total amount will not exceed $465 in the case of a group of three or more performing artists and their staff who apply at the same time and place.
Study Permits
Study Permits $150
Temporary Resident Permits
Temporary Resident Permits  $200
Application processing fee $200
Permanent Resident Cards*
Application processing fee $50
Renewal or replacement of lost, damaged or stolen card $50
* Permanent residents who are outside Canada and do not have a Permanent Resident Card nor an Immigration Record of Landing, may apply for a travel document so that they may return to Canada.

Important information: You must pay your fees online.

Canada PR Visa Processing Time:

Canada PR Visa Permit Application:

You can download Canada PR Visa Permit Application from the official Canada migration website.

Canada Visa Application Status:

Canada PR Visa Eligibility:

To work and become a permanent resident of Canada, determine your eligibility and apply to the:

  • Canadian Experience Class(CEC) – Express entry
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program(FSWP) – Express entry, including its Ph.D. eligibility stream
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program(FSTP) – Express entry
  • Provincial Nominee Program(PNP)

Canada PR Visa Photograph Specifications:

Your photo must be clear and must adhere to Canada Immigration policies and norms. You can download PR Visa photograph specification right here.

Canada PR Visa Age Limit:

 It is a misconception that the age limit for Canadian Immigration is from 18 to 49, years old. There are scenarios where a person who is more than 49 may still qualify!

NOTE: Age limit apply only to Skilled Workers and Professionals Category.

Age Points
16 0
17 2
18 4
19 6
20 8
21 – 49 10
50 8
51 6
52 4
53 2
54 0

For those people who are already 50 but still has a spouse that also has a post-secondary education or relatives in Canada or a Job offer, they will still have a chance to qualify. Forget about the preconceived notion about the age limit in Canadian Immigration.

Canada PR Visa Application:

Download Canada PR Visa Application Here

Canada PR Visa Expiry Date:

Most PR cards are valid for five years, but some are only valid for one year. The expiry date is printed on the card. If your PR card will expire within six months, you should apply to renew your card.

You must land in Canada before the expiry date, which appears on your Canada Immigration Visa. Usually, the expiry date is one year from the time medical examinations were completed. As this is not always the case, be sure to verify the expiry date as soon as you receive your Canada Immigration Visa.

As a general rule, the expiry date on your Canada Immigration Visa will not be extended. Failure to land in Canada before the expiry date may result in the necessity of re-application.

Canada PR Visa Medical Exam:

  • If you apply for permanent residence, you must have an immigration medical exam. Your family members must also have a medical exam, even if they are not coming with you.
  • You must see a doctor on the list of panel physicians. Your own doctor cannot do the medical exam. Find a panel physician to do your exam.
  • We’ll send you instructions on how to get your medical exam done. You must go for your medical exam within 30 days of receiving these instructions.

Need Help?

Why Is Meharban Overseas The Best Immigration Consultants In Delhi?

With over 25 years of experience as an immigration consultant, only a few agencies in Delhi can compete with us. Our Canada PR Visa consultants have been thoroughly interviewed and given proper training before attending any of our clients.

Meharban Overseas is a leading PR Visa Consultant in Delhi as well as other parts of India. With our committed team of certified immigration experts, quality goal-based service, and 2 decades of experience in migration industry, Meharban Overseas has assisted a large number of aspirants to get Canada’s PR Visa.

Why choose us for Canadian PR Visa?

The Meharban Overseas Migration and Visa Consultancy Office in Delhi have gotten huge popularity and positive reviews from a large number of our customers for providing a high quality of customer services and offering a comprehensive immigration process and help to customers to migrate to Canada. We at Meharban International have a goal and expect to raise the PR Visa Procedure hectic free and smooth for each and every immigration applicant. Therefore, the Meharban Overseas has earned a name for being a standout amongst other PR visa consultant’s agency in Delhi and northern piece of India.

  • Flexible Services: The Meharban Overseas group offers you comprehensive Canada PR Visa consultancy, starting pre-evaluation application to Visa document filing and completing documentation to follow up till Visa approval has been
  • Straightforward Immigration Procedure: We at Meharban Overseas keep every one of our service and methodology straightforward and share every one of the updates and information with our customers, i.e. immigration type, visa class, services offered, payments types, and so on.
  • Valuable Suggestions for Securing ITA: At Meharban Overseas we believe in our registered and certified PR visa consultants with years of practical experience of different nations, and consequently, they give important insights to a customer to secure their ITA for Canadian PR.
  • Affordable Service Fee: The Meharban Overseas give the most reasonable consultancy fees to a customer for a Permanent residency visa. We make our customer’s interaction friendly and hassle-free and concentrate on the customer benefit the most.
  • Dedicated Client Services: All the immigration specialists at Meharban Overseas have a long time of involvement in Client Service and henceforth, they generally manage the clients calmly and graciously. We comprehend that persistence and collaboration are the essential things required when you are clarifying the perplexing procedure like Immigration to the clients.

What Are The Visa Categories We Specialise In?

Meharban Overseas is a one-stop consultancy for immigration to countries like Australia, UK USA, Canada, and New Zealand. You can contact us anytime for anywhere Just drop a mail at info@meharbaninternational.com

The key Visa Categories we deal with are:

  • Business or Investment Category Visas
  • Family/Relative category Visas
  • Partner/Spouse Category Visas, etc.
  • Permanent Residency Visas
  • Student Visas
  • Tourist Visas
  • Work Visas

What Are The Immigration Services Offered By Meharban Overseas Delhi Office?

The Immigration Services and Solutions being offered by the Meharban Overseas in Delhi Office are as follows:

  • Visa Application
  • Resume Rebuilding
  • Refusal Case Analysis and Resubmission
  • Pre Assessment
  • Letter Drafting
  • International Admissions
  • Documentation Assistance
  • Case Study/Analysis

 Some Client Testimonials

The customized immigration solutions and dedicated client service of Meharban Overseas have been consistently appreciated by our huge client base. It is evident from a vast number of positive client reviews that Meharban Overseas have been receiving over the years. Visit the link below to find out what

Our clients have always relied on our Canada PR visa solutions and services without any second thoughts. A large number of positive reviews we have received are what make us do our best and provide the best user experience possible. You can also Watch what’s our client say after Canadian PR Visa Approval.

Contact our Delhi Office:

Meharban Overseas Pvt. Ltd.
KD 69,
Pitam Pura, Near Kohat Metro station,
New Delhi, 110034
Email – MeharbanInternational@gmail.com
Tel-011-45660800-01, Mobile: +91-9718812222

Office Hours:
Monday to Friday: 10:00 AM to 6.30 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Closed on: Sundays

CRS Assesment
 sdfsdf